OSHA Concludes Marine Terminals’ Reach Stackers are “Powered Industrial Trucks”

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) published a standard interpretation on March 17, 2017 to inform all OSHA field offices that variable boom reach equipment (known as reach stackers) are exempt from complying with the certification requirement for marine terminals 29 CFR 1917.50. The interpretation letter follows expressions of concern from industry representatives in recent months about OSHA’s consideration to require reach stackers to meet the certification requirement. In the interpretation letter, OSHA wrote that it has concluded that reach stackers are powered industrial trucks and, as such, they are exempt from the certification requirement under 29 CFR 1917.50(j)(1).

In addition to stating its conclusion that reach stackers used at marine terminals are powered industrial trucks that are exempt from 29 CFR 1917.50’s certification requirement, OSHA also notes in the interpretation letter that, as powered industrial trucks, reach stackers are subject to the requirements of 29 CFR 1917.43 and to the powered industrial truck training requirements in 29 CFR 1910.178(l), as referenced in 29 CFR 1917.1(a)(1)(xiv).
Sources :

Exemption of Variable Boom Reach Equipment (“Reach Stackers”) from the 29 CFR 1917.50 Certification Requirement for Marine Terminals (Mar. 17, 2017), OSHA Standard Interpretation, https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=31085.